Privacy Statement

Energy Skills Queensland  is committed to the responsible handling of personal information collected as part of the recruitment process. Information collected about you will only be used in relation to recruitment and selection processes and will not be disclosed to a third party without your consent, except as provided in this statement or otherwise required by law. Information collected will be retained for a minimum period of six months after the conclusion of the selection process. Personal information may also be retained after that time in the selection report created by the selection panel. Information will not be used for consideration for future employment without your consent.

Energy Skills Queensland will rely on information provided for selection process requirements. If at any time your details change, please contact 07 3277 1333 and update your personal details.

Energy Skills Queensland will collect personal information you provide to us in your search for employment and personal information that is necessary for us to determine your suitability for employment. All such information will be collected, in a lawful and fair way. If you provide personal information in your application about any other person, it is your responsibility to bring this statement to their attention. Unless this information is provided, we may not be able to consider you for employment.

In accordance with the Privacy Legislation you are able to access the information you have provided.  Energy Skills Queensland will provide you with access to your personal information in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act. At any time you may forward us an up-to-date resume for our records. The National Privacy Principles detail the minimum standards to which a private sector organisation must adhere when handling your personal information. We comply with the National Privacy Principles. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and disclose your personal information.

What is your personal information?

  • Personal information is any information or an opinion (whether true or not) about you. It would include the opinions of others about your work performance, (whether true or not), your work experience and qualifications, aptitude test results and other information obtained by us in connection with your possible work placements.
  • Personal information includes sensitive information as defined in privacy legislation. It could include, for example, relevant information about your health status or information obtained lawfully via a criminal history check.
  • Under privacy laws we only collect personal information if it is necessary for the performance of one or more of our tasks or functions and, subject to the exceptions set out in privacy law, we would not collect sensitive information without your consent.

What additional information will we require?
Our obligations to the Private Employment Agents (Code of Conduct) Regulation 2005, requires Energy Skills Queensland to keep a worker register of persons looking for work. The worker register must include the following particulars for each person who looks for work through Energy Skills Queensland:

  • the person’s name, address, age, gender, and occupation;
  • the type of work the person is looking for;

Use and Disclosure
Your personal and sensitive information may be used in connection with:

  • your actual or possible work placement;your performance appraisals;
  • our assessment of your ongoing performance and prospects;
  • any test or assessment (including medical tests and assessments) that you might be required to undergo;
  • our identification of your training needs;
  • any workplace rehabilitation;
  • our management of any complaint, investigation or inquiry in which you are involved;
  • any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal or sensitive information.

Your personal and sensitive information may be disclosed to…

  • potential and actual employers and clients of Energy Skills Queensland;
  • referees;
  • other members of Energy Skills Queensland;
  • our insurers;
  • a professional association or registration body that has a proper interest in the disclosure of your personal and sensitive information;
  • a Workers Compensation body;
  • our contractors and suppliers – e.g. our I.T. contractors and database designers;
  • any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information.

We may disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose. In some cases we may only disclose information with your consent. We may disclose your personal information where we are under a legal duty to do so, including circumstances where we are under a lawful duty of care to disclose information.